preloader
Back to top
FREE delivery for all orders to Germany and Austria, when you spend over 30 Euros!
For our UK customers: Click here

Privacy Policy

Alpinia Laudanum GmbH

Privacy Policy for users of the www.alpiniashop.com website

Below is information about your rights concerning our collection and processing of your personal data. This information is provided in accordance with Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


1. Who is responsible for data processing? Who can I contact in case of questions?

The entity responsible for data processing is:

Alpinia Laudanum GmbH
Wipplingerstrasse 29/4
A-1010 Vienna

For inquiries regarding data protection, please contact:

Lea Alina Skorupa
info@alpiniainstitute.com
+41 81 720 23 23


2. What kind of data is processed?

If you use contact form on our website to contact us, we process the following personal data:

– Your name
– Your email address
– The subject and content of your message

Google Analytics and Facebook pixels are also used any time the website cookies are used (even without registration). See item 6 for more information.


3. Why, and on what legal basis, is personal data processed?

We process your personal data for legitimate interests, provided your interest in confidentiality of your data does not outweigh our interest in processing (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Our legitimate interests are to send you direct mail about our products and services. You may object to the processing of personal data for advertising at any time (see item 6 for details).

Personal data is also processed to fulfill various legal obligations (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR). Examples of such legal obligations include:

– Proper maintenance of bookkeeping;
– Release of information to law enforcement authorities and courts if required


4. Who is my personal data shared with?

IT service providers we commission may receive your data as part of technical support efforts, website maintenance, or troubleshooting.

Other data processors we commission may also receive your data as necessary to fulfill their respective services. All processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it only as part of their contractual obligations.

If there is a legal obligation, we transfer personal data to public authorities and institutions (e.g. tax authorities, courts, or public prosecutors).


5. How long will my personal data be stored?

We process your personal data only as long as necessary. Once your data is no longer needed, it will be automatically deleted. In each case, we store the personal data required for the fulfillment of the contract for the duration of the entire business relationship as well as beyond that in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations.


6. Data processing in connection with website use:


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) for our legitimate interest in optimizing our online offering (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Google LLC complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer and allow for an analysis of the usage of the website by you. We use Google Analytics exclusively with anonymized data to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymization is enabled on this website, Google will truncate your IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google information. You can disable cookie storage through your browser settings; however, note that doing so may prevent you from being able to use all features of this website.

You can choose to prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie (including the IP address) and data related to your use of the website, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by clicking here to download and install the available browser plugin.

You can also prevent capture by Google Analytics by clicking here and following the instructions to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent future collection of your data when you visit this site.

To learn more about Google Analytics’ terms of use and privacy information, please visit https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/ or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.


Facebook Pixel

This website uses “Facebook Pixel”, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, and Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). This makes it possible for Facebook to recognize the users of our website as a target group for the display of advertisements (“Facebook Ads”). We strive to display Facebook Ads primarily to those users who have shown interest in our website. With the help of Facebook Pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes.

Facebook Pixel enables a direct connection to Facebook when accessing our website and can store a cookie on your device; during a subsequent visit of Facebook, the visit of our offer is noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous to us. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible. The processing of the data by Facebook is part of Facebook’s data usage policy. Learn more about Facebook’s data use policy.

Click here to object to Facebook Pixel capture and the use of your data for the display of Facebook Ads.


Cookies

Cookies are used to recognize and store temporary data. We use cookies as part of our legitimate interest in determining the frequency of use and the number of users of our websites, as well as to make our offers convenient and efficient for you. Some cookies are not deleted when the browser is closed but remain stored on your computer and allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our site. These permanent cookies are limited to the storage of an identification number. Your name, IP address, or other data will not be stored. Creation of a single profile about your usage behavior does not take place. You can set your browser to inform you about the storage of cookies, to allow cookies only in individual cases, to accept cookies for certain cases or to generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. You can also delete the cookies from the hard disk of your device at any time. The use of our offers is generally also possible without cookies. However, disabling or deleting cookies may limit the functionality of this website and you may not be able to use all features of this website to the fullest extent.


Integration of third-party data

This site incorporates YouTube platform videos as well as maps via the “Google Maps” service by third-party provider Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“YouTube”). YouTube or Google gets access to your IP address and can set their own cookies.

You can find YouTube’s terms of service and privacy information here and here.

You can prevent data capture through YouTube or Google Maps by changing the appropriate settings here.


7. What are my rights?


Right to information

If we process personal information about you, you have the right to information about the processing purposes, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients of such personal data, the retention period, your rights in this matter, and the origin of the personal data, as well as the existence of automated decision-making.


Correction and deletion

You are entitled to demand the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data. You are entitled to demand the deletion of personal data, provided that the processing of the data is not lawful and there are no legal obligations on our part against the deletion.


Restriction of processing

You are entitled to demand the restriction of the processing of your data.


Data portability

You have the right to request the transmission of the information you provided us in a structured, common, and machine-readable format. You have the right to have personal data transmitted directly to a responsible party by us, as far as this is technically feasible.


Objection

At any time, for any reason, you are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data. If you object, we will not process your personal information unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims. In case of objection to the processing for advertising purposes, we will cease processing for this purpose in any case.

Complaint

You have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, +43 1 531 15-202525, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at, if your privacy rights are violated.


Contact

In order to exercise your rights with regard to the data processed by us, please contact Lea Alina Skorupa, email: info@alpiniainstitute.com, Tel: +41 81 720 23 23.



 

Sign up to our newsletter:

Be the first to receive notifications of new products, offers and expert advice.